Name:Hollow way east of Bremridge Wood, Filleigh

Summary

Field is bisected on its steep southern slope by a hollow way, running east - west. A smaller partial one exists south of this and also at least two lynchets further up the slope. Part of this hollow way is in fact shown on the tithe map (field numbers 49, 50 and 51).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bremridge. Traditional farm buildings including a Grade II Listed barn and remains of a former hollow way

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)

Des=worksheet/sketch.

Des=tithe map in dro/(1839).

The Tithe Map shows hollow way continuing as a trackway (plot 54) to Bremridge.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=26/9/1984 (griffiths). Field at this ngr bisected on its steep southern slope by a hollow way, running e-w. A smaller partial one exists south of this and also at least two lynchets further up the slope.(worksheet). Part of this hollow way is in fact shown on the tithe map, field nos 49,50 + 51.(tithe map). On line of ndlr 2b.