Name:Stone row south of Penn Beacon, Cornwood

Summary

Stone alignment south of Penn Beacon consisting of around ten small stones aligned in a row approximately 29 meters in length. Eastern terminal stone is larger than the others but is likely to be a natural boulder.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cholwich Town, Penn Beacon and Shell Top Reaves. Earthworks of Bronze Age boundary works with adjacent prehistoric enclosures and hut circles, cairns and stone rows

Worth, R. H., 1918, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 10, Pg 402 (Article in Serial). SDV138546.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, pg 290 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

The row at Penn Beacon is a single row. The direction of the length is north 82 degrees west 38 degrees, 20 metres long. There are no formal terminals, and the row is no more than a remnant. Row number 8 .

The description by Worth in 1946 is accurate. Sketch plan included.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1963, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed, 1956-62, Pg 14 (Un-published). SDV83845.

(23/08/1977) SX 59916255 to SX 59946254. This stone row lies on a gently sloping, clitter-strewn terrace below Penn Beacon, at 380 metres above ordnance datum. It consists of ten stones, two fallen, aligned in a single row, 29.0 metre long, on a grid bearing of 110 degrees. The stones are small, up to 0.6 metre by 0.3 metre and 0.8 metre high, with the exception of the east terminal, which is probably a natural boulder, and measures 1.3 metre by 0.8 metre and 0.7 metre high. 1:10 000 Survey on P.F.D.
Enlargement Survey at 1:500

Emmett, D. D., 1979, Stone Rows: The Traditional View Reconsidered, pg 111 (Article in Serial). SDV251087.

Not visible on Royal Air Force /National Monuments Record aerial photographs.

Penn Beacon S stone row with the upper end at SX59926255 of 32.5 metres long consisting of eleven stones. The row was laid out on the level along the contour and less than half the stones still stand in their original position. There is no cairn at either end of the row.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Note in Sites and Monument Record (Personal Comment). SDV138550.

Penn Beacon 2. As described by Ordnance Survey.