Name:Cairn on the summit of Penn Beacon

Summary

Penn beacon, penn hill, 428m above sea level. The cairn diameter 21m, height 1.7m is mutilated and is covered by turf. The finds at penn beacon include pots of uncertain date, oval stone implement, stone implements from inside the cairn.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cholwich Town, Penn Beacon and Shell Top Reaves. Earthworks of Bronze Age boundary works with adjacent prehistoric enclosures and hut circles, cairns and stone rows

Vis=22/9/1975 (grinsell) grass covered cairn, hollow centre wide and deep enough to have accommodated beacon fires. Diameter 22m, height 1.8m. Sited-slope.

FLEMING ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV138555.

Shell top reave appears to run up to the cairn but the exact relationship is not clear as the area has been disturbed (fleming et al).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV138557.

Vis=23/8/1977 (os) sx 59916292. This round cairn, 22.0m. Diameter and 1.7m. High, lies on the summit of penn beacon, at 430m. Above o. D. It is of small boulders and has been much disturbed, with a central hollow, 8.0m. Diameter and 0.8m. Deep, and a modern marker cairn, 1.0m. High, on the south side. Shell top reave, sx 56 se 83, abuts the cairn on the north and stops just short to the south (nmr, citing os).

Russell, p. /tda/87(1955)266/fire beacons in devon.

Anon/tda/-(1902)128,131.

Anon/tda/-(1872)549.

Fleming, a. Et al. /pdas/31(1973)10 figs.1,4/late prehistoric reave system near cholwich town.

Rchm/monuments threatened or destroyed 1956-1962/(1963)14.

Vis=30/3/1950 (os) penn beacon, penn hill, 428m above sea level. The cairn diameter 21m, height 1.7m is mutilated and is covered by turf. The finds at penn beacon include pots of uncertain date, oval stone implement, stone implements from inside the cairn.

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).

Cairn marked on modern mapping. Map object based on this source.