Name:Stone hut west of Penn Beacon, Cornwood

Summary

Ruined stone hut to the south-west of the cairn on the summit of Penn Beacon built from stone appropriated from the cairn. Shown on 19th century map but by 1989 the hut was completely ruinous, visible on aerial photographs only as a spread of stone rubble.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Rectangular building with another long rectangular building at right angles to it shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1892, 14th Report of the Barrow Committee, 47 (Article in Serial). SDV237177.

Penn beacon, immediately west of the cairn on the summit is a square hut, built from stone appropriated from the cairn, of uncertain date.

A rectangular structure is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89154, OS/89154 V 709-7110 07-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363136.

A spread of stone rubble is visible.

Rectangular building of circa 4.0 metres by 2.0 metres a few metres away from Penn Beacon summit cairn is almost hidden under its collapsed walls. It may well have been a shelter for the 'watchers' for the fire beacon manned in the years leading up to the 16th century Armada.

A roughly rectangular, roofless structure is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 immediately to the south-west of the cairn at the summit of Penn Beacon.
The structure corresponds with a building depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, and therefore predates circa 1880.
Although a rectangular structure remains depicted on the current Ordnance Survey MasterMap, aerial photographs reveal the structure to have been reduced to a spread of rubble up to 9m across by 1989. The rubble remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.

Small rectangular building shown on modern mapping.