Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Portworthy house, interesting old house converted into outbuilding for modern farm. It was rebuilt in the 17th century and the original plan was then altered. The entrance passage was incorporated within the house part and not the shippen. A parlour wing was added about 1700 (jones).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

?=THIS ONE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV138525.

A plan of a farmhouse at portworthy (?=this one), drawn c.1960, is among a. W. Everett's drawings in the devon record office.

DOE, 1956, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV138527.

The old house is incorporated in the farm buildings and no longer used as a residence. L-shaped plan and probably of early 17th century date. Rubble with slate roofs and rubble stacks. Two storeys. Stone mullioned windows. Large stair turret at rear. The interior has exposed ceiling beams and at least one original fireplace. Shippon attached with segmental headed granite doorway (doe, 1956).

DOE, 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV138531.

Interior: central chimneystack has fireplace with granite jambs and stopped chamfer timber lintel. Stopped and chamfered hall ceiling beams. Fireplace in room over hall with large granite lintel and corbels. The newel stairs are now concrete. Including barn adjoining at right angles to north-west, also stone rubble with slate roof (doe, 1984).

Jones, s. R. /tda/103(1971)58/devon farmhouses: moorland and non-moorland long-houses.

Dro=3116z/33.

Rchm/monuments threatened or destroyed 1956-1962/(1963)32.

Doe/hhr:plympton st. Mary rd/(-/8/1956)30.

Mercer, e. /english vernacular houses(rchm)/(1975)150.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)259.

Doe/hhr:south hams(2/2/1984)41.

JONES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23870.

MERCER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121316.

House built of random rubble with granite dressings in 16th century. It was originally of one storey and an attic ond of one, or perhaps two cells. The entrance is into a cross-passage behind the hall stack. The length of hall suggests that there may always have been an inner room. In the 17th century a porch was made at the end of the passage, a staircase projection was built next to it by the side of the fireplace. Heating by a stack in gable. Later, a lean-to was built (mercer).

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Outbuilding of stone, two storeys. Built in 16th century with one living room on ground floor and through passage at rear of chimney; wing added in early 17th century together with stair turret and porch in re-entrant angle between wing and main block (rchm).

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 101NW (Cartographic). SDV300030.

House used as farm building. Circa early c17 with later c17 alterations and extensions. Stone rubble slate roof with hipped and gabled ends. L-shaped on plan. Two storeys. One 2 and 3-light hollow-chamfered granite mullion windows. Roof swept down over projecting central porch with stair projection to left. Later c17 gabled bay at south-west (rear) corner. Large central chimneystack backing onto cross passage. The cross passage has door at front only and not at the back. Reset ovolo moulded door-frame in south end. Late c17 wing to south-east with large stack at gable end and probably contemporary lean-to in the angle with main range. The shippen has been largely rebuilt in c18 or c19 but some of the earlier walls survive at north-west end.