Name:Chambered cairn at Shell Top

Summary

Externally an oval pile of small stones, internally a series of chambers were formed by dry walling, portions still intact to the height of 1.68m. No trace of roofing. There are five intact chambers with traces of two others. There is an entrance by a passage about 1.52m. Wide, opening in a kind of horn projecting lengthwise on the se. Of the longer diameter. The passage continues in a straight line, curves to the right and enlarges into a small rounded chamber. From the curved part of the passage four chambers open to the left, two smaller chambers open off a passage at an angle to the main passage. No trace of access to the other chambers, there may have been another side passage to the left, too ruinous now to determine.(worth).

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Lies in close proximity to three further mounds which are probably broadly contemporary (mpp).

Des=os/(23/8/1977)/as above.

Vis=7/5/1976 (grinsell) shown on 6" os sheet as "chambered hut", an anomalous site which contained internal passages and four chambers of original or later date? diameter 24.0m by 18.0m.

Vis=-/-/- (ancient monuments) cairn north of tory brook head. Large cairn 36.6m in diameter and 1.2m high. Much ruined.

RCHME APP 1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139135.

Not recorded (rchm app 1988).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV139141.

Vis=23/8/1977 (os) at sx58666349: this cairn lies on a well drained south west facing slope at 325m. Above od. It is slightly irregular in plan, being on average 22.5m. In diameter and from 0.6m. High on the upper side to 1.8m. High on the lower side. The centre is much disturbed, with many hollows, up to 1.0m. Deep, which have been interpreted as chambers by r. N. Worth but are most probably modern windbreak shelters (nmr, citing os).

Worth, r. N. /tda/22(1890)237/a hut cluster on dartmoor.

Osa=sx56se35/plan.

Rowe, s.(1896)perambulation of the forest of dartmoor, 56-7.

Des=worksheet(griffiths 1988).

Des=large-scale survey by r. Mercer/edinburgh university in parish file/no date, received from dnp 1988.

Des=national trust/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)5.

Thackray, c. /the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)120-1.

GRIFFITHS + ROBINSON, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV154443.

Vis=19/5/1988 (griffiths + robinson) plan made of replica hut circle (see worksheet). Turf replaced, timber removed and store walls demolished on site, leaving new cairn next to existing one (ie stones not replaced onto existing cairn). Two low cairns next to larger one, not more than 2m diameter and 0.1m high, not recorded by edinburgh university (griffiths + robinson).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3966.

Dpa reported early in 1987 that the cairn here had been partially robbed and the stone used to build a hut circle nearby (griffiths).

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=-/11/1987 (griffiths) site visit: small replica hut circle circa 3m diameter (externally) with 'porch', constructed with stone walls c 1.2m - 1.5m high. Timber branches have been brought in, and turf cut from nearby to make roof (griffiths).