Name:Stone Row 550 metres south-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Stone row south-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor measuring approximately 80 metres in length and comprising at least 44 stones, measuring on average 0.3 metres in height, although the tallest stone is 1.2 metres high. This alignment has an encircled cairn at its eastern end and is set within a complex landscape of cairns, Bronze Age settlement and medieval pillow mounds and vermin traps.

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Spence Bate, C., 1871, Prehistoric Antiquities of Dartmoor, 506-7 (Article in Serial). SDV277110.

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, 401 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

38 stones visible in row. From the west end, for about 50 metres, the stones are regularly spaced, then comes a gap of about 20 metres after which only 6 stones of small size continue to the circle.

Rowe, S., 1896, Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor, 177 (Monograph). SDV249697.

Tyler, F. C., 1930-1931, Kistvaens at Thornworthy and Stone Rows, 115-119 (Article in Serial). SDV251072.

The Trowlesworthy rows are included in a discussion by Tyler on the orientation of stone rows.

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 445-7 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 232 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Other details: Figure 3.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 292 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Single stone row running west to east at Trowlesworthy Tor. At the west end is a small menhir, 1.3 metres in height and at the east end there are indications of a retaining circle the stones of the row are spaced approximately 1.5 metres. Row number 15.

A single row 81 metres in length with a menhir at its western end, which is 1.2 metres high. At the eastern end of the row are the remains of a retaining circle 4.7 metres in diameter internally. Of the possible 8 stones which remain, three are standing. There is no sign of a barrow inside the circle.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 209 (Monograph). SDV231148.

(Site visited 7/5/1976) Retaining circle at higher end of stone row.

Emmett, D. D., 1979, Stone Rows: The Traditional View Reconsidered, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV251087.

Balaam, N. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G., 1982, Unknown, 254 (Article in Serial). SDV260579.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

33 distinct orthostats in a single row. A further 14 traceable, either slightly protruding through turf or detectable by probing. From the west end stones are regularly spaced for 50 metres, averaging 0.72 metres apart. After a gap of 16 metres, in marshy ground, in which only one clear upright stone is visible, a row of 5 leads to stone circle. Row changes orientation slightly at approx midpoint. West end disturbed by pillow mound. Some of the row was destroyed for building material in 1859 (see Rowe, 1896). Other details: 102.042a..

Gerrard, S., 1994, Untitled Source, 140524 (Un-published). SDV139181.

Single stone alignment at SX57506398. Orientated east-west and includes a 79 metre long single row of at least 44 stones, with the tallest stones being present at either end. The tallest stone measures 1.2 metres high, although the average height is 0.32 metres. An encircled cairn lies at the eastern end of the alignment.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV139195.

Trowlesworthy West. As above. Other details: Notes in SMR.

Row of stones is depicted on the modern electronic mapping. Map object based on this Source.

This monument includes a stone alignment, kerbed cairn, prehistoric settlement with enclosures and clearance areas, four pillow mounds, a vermin trap and three animal runs situated on a west facing slope overlooking the valley of the Blacka Brook. The stone alignment is orientated from east to west and includes a 79 metre long single row of at least 44 stones, with the tallest stones being present at either end. The tallest stone measures 1.2 metres high, although the average height is 0.32 metres. An encircled cairn lies at the eastern end of the alignment (description 1991). Other details: SAM ID: 24229.