Name:The Hanging Stone, Lee Moor

Summary

Standing stone one Lee Moor; The Hanging Stone or Leaning Rock, Lee Moor. Measures 2.36 metres long by 1.09 metres wide (at base) by 0.55 metres thick. There is "CB" incised on it. It is 38 degrees out of the vertical.

• STANDING STONE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

The hanging stone or leaning rock, lee moor.2.36m long by 1.09m wide (at base) by 0.55m thick. There is "cb" incised on it. It is 38 degrees out of the vertical. There are many other prehistoric remains nearby.402m. To the se is a chambered cairn and 775m. N. Of w. Lies a stone row (worth). Vis=22/8/1977(os) 1.9m high. No trace of the inscription could be found (os)vis=not recorded (rchm app 1985)vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) as above (am).

Worth, r. H. /tda/72(1940)192/the dartmoor menhirs.

Cross Dyke runs for some 600m up the southern slope of Lee Moor towards Cholwich Town Reave North, a major contour reave. It is a bank of earth and some stone, up to 2m in width and 0.5m in height, with a ditch on its eastern side. It is closely associated with a standing stone, known as Hanging Stone, and terminates at a cairn at its northern end. Cross Dyke is part of a parallel reave system and is considered to have had a territorial role, dividing the Cholwich Town reave territory from that of the Plym Valley.