Name:Former Cottage, Square's Quay

Summary

Former two storey dwelling on the west side of Squares Quay, 17th century with alterations. End chimneys, including massive shouldered projecting chimney to south, and red pantile roof. Now part of Creeks End Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• DWELLING (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 10/09/1992, Woosters Wine and Food Bar Including Front Wall of Garden, East (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV355058.

Notification that Woosters Wine and Food Bar including front wall of garden, east is to be deleted from the list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.

Wood, J., 1841, Plan of the Parish and Environs of Kingsbridge (Cartographic). SDV336838.

L-shaped building shown on west side of Squares Quay.

Map object based on this Source.

Square Quays: La Terrazza (part of Motel) including front wall of garden, east. Seventeenth century, with alterations, stone, part stucco, two storey, three first floor sash windows with glazing bars, east. End chimneys including massive shouldered projecting chimney, south. Red pantile roof.
Interior: altered ground floor, with part of cross-partition remaining. Wall of garden, east, local stone, about 5 feet high, with rounded cope. Landscape value in very important position.

La Terrazza (part of Motel) including front wall of garden, east shall be amended to read Woosters Wine and Food Bar, including front wall of garden, east.

Unknown, 2012, The Creeks End (Website). SDV348820.

The Creeks End Inn was known as Wooster’s Wine & Food Bar in the 1970s. It was originally a small cottage on the busy estuary head before the quay was built and the head of the creek filled in to form the car park. In the 1950s it was opened as a tea room called The Happy Return by the Fraser family. In the early seventies John Dudley, who owned Dudleys Brewhouse in Lower Union Road, bought the property and opened Wooster’s.