Name:Bonehill Farmhouse, Tower Street, Northam

Bonehill Farmhouse and outbuildings to east, Tower Street. 17th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XXI - 1601 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17982.

Bonehill Farmhouse and outbuildings to east, Tower Street. 17th century or earlier. Later additions to south. Extreme north end, stone rubble and cob, with thatched roof. Main part of front is plastered and with slate roof. Central projecting external chimney with offsets, square stone stack, the top with brick set diagonally slate pent roof against return of chimney forms small porch. Stop moulded door frame, probably early 17th century and original panelled and studded door. Outhouse projecting from front has slate hanging in diminishing courses. Dated 19/02/2012.