Name:Ring cairn on Shaugh Moor, north of the China Clay Works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Near the summit if Saddlesborugh, Shaugh Moor, is the remains of a cairn, measuring 17.5 m in diameter overall visible as a circular rim of stones, 2.3 m wide, from 0.2 - 0.4 m high internally and from 0.4 - 0.6 m high externally. There is a 3m break in the north-western section. Apart from a level patch of stones in the north-eastern quadrant, the interior is concave, reaching ground level at the centre. The cairn is abutted and possibly cut to the south-west and south-east by later prospecting pits. A number of large stones are piled within, possibly residue from robbing or perhaps dumping from the prospecting pits. An Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar has been built to the east of this pit and does not intrude upon the cairn. The cairn earthworks are visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Two large damaged Bronze Age cairns on Saddlesborough, Shaugh Moor

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1885, 7th Report of the Barrow Committee, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV140196.

Cairn, on the crest of the ridge immediately east of Shaugh Church. Known as Saddleback or Saddlesborough. The cairn is also situated to the north of a reputed cromlech, (but which is undoubtedly a natural grouping of rocks) there is a barrow. Very slightly hollow in the centre and is thickly overgrown with heather. As far as can be ascertained without definite exploration the cairn is chiefly composed of stones, it is situated in moorland close to a stone row with a distinct stone kerb.

An irregularly shaped oval bank is visible.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Lee Moor Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346349.

Ceremonial circle consisting of circular bank.

(14/03/1977) SX 55886320. Two cairns identified during field visit.
(Considered to be duplicates of SX56SE54 & SX56SE112).

(04/09/1980) At SX 55876321 there is a robbed cairn with an overall diameter of 17.5m., visible as a circular rim of stones, 2.3m. wide, from 0.2m. to 0.4m. high internally and from 0.4m. to 0.6m. high externally with a 3.0m. break in the N.W. Apart from a level patch of stones in the NE quadrant, the interior is concave, reaching ground level at the centre. A number of large stones are piled within, possibly residue from robbing or perhaps dumping from a large fossicking pit to the east of the cairn. An OS triangulation pillar has been built to the east of this pit and does not intrude upon the cairn (see plan).
No cairn could be found to the north of the rock outcrop, at SX 55906321 and it seems probable that Worth is referring to this cairn 35m. to the south.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Smith, K., 1980, Typescript notes and plan of Shaugh Moor (Un-published). SDV138646.

(02/04/1980) A probable ring-cairn, approximately 14.00m in diameter with a large central oval robbing pit now partially filled with loosely piled granite blocks. A trigonometric station has been inserted into the east edge of the mound. It is sited in a prominent position on top of Saddleborough on a slightly eastern orientated slope so that the mound is built up to a height of approximately 1.00m on that side.

Not recorded.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 32, 37, 68, (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone ring with an annular bank. The interior is part infilled with small stones and boulders to 0.3 meters or less below the bank top. This cairn measures 15.5 meters in diameter, with a bank 1.3 meters wide and 0.4 meters high. The interior has been dug into. Situated on a level summit. Other details: A45.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 101, 209, Map 48, figure 48.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Saddlesborough Summit cairn at SX55876321 of 19.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. Large ring cairn on the highest point next to the triangulation pillar. A circular bank has been dug into at several points.

(01/12/1997) Centred at SX 55886321. The remains of an impressive, though heavily damaged and disturbed cairn are located on the lower summit area of Saddlesborough at 300m above OD. It is visible as a turf and heather covered `rim' of stones and small boulders up to 18.0m in overall diameter. This ragged `rim' is a maximum 2.5m wide and 0.5m high; the south quadrant has been extensively damaged by tin pits and surface stone pits. Internally the `rim' is visible as a 0.3m high scarp: clearly the result of desultory digging in the now uneven and disturbed interior.
It is not possible to interpret the original form of this cairn but the absence of spoil suggests that it could have been a platform cairn perhaps similar to its robbed neighbour 125m to the south-east (SX 56 SE 112).

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

(Depicted on English Heritage GIS survey layer). The remains of an impressive, though heavily damaged and disturbed cairn are located on the lower summit area of Saddlesborough at 300 meters above Ordnance Datum at SX55886321. It is visible as a turf and heather covered ‘rim' of stones and small boulders.

An irregularly shaped oval bank is identifiable.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM25 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/09/2019. The site description is good however it is not as impressive as the description makes out. The outside edge of the cairn blends in to the landscape and is not easily photographed. The cairn is 75% covered in low height bracken, but no damage is being caused by this vegetation.Trigg Point is close by and this attracts visitors to the site however no damage is being caused. The site is stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM25 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 08/09/2019. Photo taken looking east giving an overall view of the cairn

An irregular bank circa 2.5 to 4m wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, defining an irregularly shaped hollow or terraced enclosed area approximately 7 by 13.5m across, near the summit of Saddlesborough, Shaugh Moor. The visible earthwork is circa 18.5m across at its widest point.
The mound is interpreted as the mutilated remains of a ring cairn of Bronze Age date.
The cairn is possibly cut by, and is probably overlain in places by upcast from, at least two later prospecting pits to the south-west and south-east.