Name:Ring cairn on Shaugh Moor, north of the China Clay Works

Summary

Remains of a ring cairn on Shaugh Moor. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• SHINE: Two large damaged Bronze Age cairns on Saddlesborough, Shaugh Moor

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

No cairn could be found to the north of the rock outcrop, at SX55906321 and it seems probable that worth is referring to this cairn 35.0 meters to the south (National Monuments Record citing Ordnance Survey).

Worth, R. N., 1885, Seventh Report of the Barrow Committee, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV140196.

Cairn, on the crest of the ridge immediately east of Shaugh Church. Known as Saddleback or Saddlesborough. The cairn is also situated to the north of a reputed cromlech, (but which is undoubtedly a natural grouping of rocks) there is a barrow. Very slightly hollow in the centre and is thickly overgrown with heather. As far as can be ascertained without definite exploration the cairn is chiefly composed of stones, it is situated in moorland close to a stone row with a distinct stone kerb.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Lee Moor Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346349.

Ceremonial circle consisting of circular bank.

Two cairns identified during field visit. (Whether either of these is SX56SE/112 or 113 is unclear).

At SX55876321 there is a robbed cairn with an overall diameter of 17.5 meters, visible as a circular rim of stones, 2.3 meters wide, from 0.2 - 0.4 meters high internally and from 0.4 - 0.6 meters high externally. There is a 3.0 meters break in the north-western section. Apart from a level patch of stones in the north-eastern quadrant, the interior is concave, reaching ground level at the centre. A number of large stones are piled within, possibly residue from robbing or perhaps dumping from a large fossicking pit to the east of the cairn. An Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar has been built to the east of this pit and does not intrude upon the cairn.

Not recorded.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 32, 37, 68, (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone ring with an annular bank. The interior is part infilled with small stones and boulders to 0.3 meters or less below the bank top. This cairn measures 15.5 meters in diameter, with a bank 1.3 meters wide and 0.4 meters high. The interior has been dug into. Situated on a level summit. Other details: A45.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

One of four cairns depicted on map in this location. Other details: Map 48.

English Heritage, 2005, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

(Depicted on English Heritage GIS survey layer). The remains of an impressive, though heavily damaged and disturbed cairn are located on the lower summit area of Saddlesborough at 300 meters above Ordnance Datum at SX55886321. It is visible as a turf and heather covered ‘rim' of stones and small boulders.

Map object based on this Source.