Name:Appledore Post Office

Summary

Early 19th century building with mid 19th century shop fronts, almost certainly originated as two dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• POST OFFICE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17982.

No 7 (Post Office), The Quay, Appledore.
Probably early c19, 3 storey, 3 windows, stucco, rusticated flank pilasters, wood moulded eaves. Rusticated ground floor. Sash windows with glazing bars. Mid c19 wood shop front with post office, left. Central arched entrance with radial bar fanlight and 6-panel door. French casement, right.

Shardelow, 2007, Proposed Development at The Post Office, 6 & 7 Appdedore Quay (Un-published). SDV338836.

Address (6 & 7) and plan form, with two internal staircases and two entrance doors, indicate that the building almost certainly originated as two dwellings.
Ceilings have no ornamentation or cornices. There is an ornate, partially gilded fireplace surround in bedroom 4. This has almost certainly been moved from a princiapl ground floor room, probably when the chimneybreasts were removed on that level. Other details: Partial photocopy in Parish File.

Carter, D. + Carter, J., 2015, Statement of Significance: Sail Loft, The Quay, Appledore (Report - Assessment). SDV358595.

The Listing description for 7 The Quay does not comment on the depth of the building, which extends back to include a self-contained terraced dwelling (No. 5), and the sail loft building. The earliest known photograph of the building, taken around 1885-1890, shows that its original frontage consisted of a plain doorway and shuttered windows which indicates its former use as a warehouse.