Name:Castle Barton, Park Hill, Tiverton

Summary

Early 19th century two storey house incorporating earlier fabric from Tiverton Castle. Internal renovations and some re-planning in 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this Source.

Castle Barton, Castle Ward. Early 19th century two storey stone former farmhouse adjoining Castle buildings, two storey, three window front with Gothick windows, Tudor arch to door, trellis porch.

House. Early 19th century, but incorporating earlier fabric from Tiverton Castle; circa1980s internal renovations and some re-planning. Local volcanic purple rubble; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Gothick style. Double-depth plan, with central entrance facing the stair. Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical two-window front with a half-glazed front door with arched lights. Gothick porch with lead roof and trellis sides. Ground and first-floor windows are two-light mullioned Gothic casements with arched lights and leaded panes. There is a ground floor bay window on the east end. Interior: early 19th century features include a stick baluster stair, and panelled doors. The kitchen contains a lancet window from the medieval fabric of the Castle, which stands to the north. Roof not inspected but said to be of kingpost design.