Name:Lower Ridge Farmhouse, Chardstock

Summary

Lower ridge. Probably late medieval in origin. Refashioned in xvii and further altered later t-shaped plan. Rubble and flint walls with brick stacks. Main block has stone coped gables. Two storeys. Stone mullioned windows and casements with leaded lights (doe, 1984).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

DOE, 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV116152.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV116153.

Roof timbers are of upper cruck type (osa).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV116155.

The s wing of the 't' is a barn, the n part now incorporated into the farmhouse. The roof timbers are of upper cruck type, probably indicative of 16c/17c date (nmr citing os).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1953)8.

Osa=st20ne30.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)35.

Des=laithwaite, j. M. W. /sketch plan of lower ridge(23/5/1991)/in parish file.

Nbr=st20ne/512158/32164/report, plan + drawing in nbr/().

Vis=28/7/1960 (os) the main house of lower ridge is the e block of the t-plan, the w + s parts being formed by a kitchen, cottages and a barn. The house proper is in good condition with internal and external 17c features.(a heavily ornamented 17c fireplace in the w end of the house was brought by the owner from a demolished building at sidmouth). The unbonded kitchen wing to the w may be earlier but the cruder type of beam and massive wood lintel to the fireplace are features commonly found in the lesser domestic offices of 17c houses.

LAITHWAITE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8052.

Vis=23/5/1991 (laithwaite) ground floor sketch plan of lower ridge, chardstock has been drawn by the owner on 23/5/1991 (laithwaite).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Chardstock, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346476.

Lower Ridge (one mile north-west of the village) is a former 17th century farmhouse, almost symmetrical, with walls in coursed square blocks of flint with Beer stone dressings. Windows are three and four light mullions with ovolo and hollow mouldings. Here too is a massive fireplace extending almost across the whole width of the house, a feature typical of this area. There are many good 17th century fittings with sgraffito plasterwork in two fireplaces and many broadly chamfered cross-beams. The house is T-shaped, with a great barn forming the shank of the T.

Adams, A., 2010, Sgraffito - Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 4; Fig 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV354436.

Sgraffito-decorated fireplace.

Adams, A., 2015, Sgraffito-Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 165; Fig 7.11 (Article in Monograph). SDV365384.

One of the most common patterns consisted of diagonally halved squares. More often it was used in combination with other designs, as on the jambs of a ground-floor fireplace at Lower Ridge, Chardstock, which also employs quartered, compass-drawn circles.