Name:Reservoir on Stewarts Hill, Shaugh Moor

Summary

A possible disused reservoir, known locally known as the "bull ring and previously recorded as a defended camp, is visible as an embanked rectilinear enclosure on the south-west facing slopes of Stewarts Hill, Shaugh Moor, on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s. The earthworks have been largely destroyed by the expansion of Lee Moor Quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

WALL, VCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139004.

An enclosure very regularly constructed being rectangular in shape. Locally known as the "bull ring", surrounded by a vallum 6.096m. Wide at the base and 2.438m. High. The entrance on the south was by a sunk-road but the banks on either side have been largely destroyed and a road severs it from the camp. At the north east corner are the remains of a vallum which dies away in an arc; this was part of an enclosure which may be traced on the north and west sides; on the latter the court is 7.62m. Wide, bordered by this fragment of a rampart 305mm. In height and a fosse 1.372m. In depth. At the two northern angles footpaths lead into the external area. This was apparently a strongly defended habitation for a pastoral people, whose herds were folded within the outer enclosure (wall, vch).

MEER, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV139008.

Vis=14/2/1988 (meer) being bulldozed as part of china clay operation (meer).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139010.

A 2.5m. Wide modern break is in the ne corner and leads down into the interior which is below the road level. The interior is now covered by a layer of sand and clay. The continuation south of the road, shown by vch, is not correct, as the eastern side, on joining the road, continues alongside it. This would suggest that it is contemporary or later than the road. The enclosure has strong banks; a non-defensive position; a regular shape and a sunken interior; which, together with its breaks in the bank strongly implies that the site is a disused reservoir.(nmr, citing os).

Osa=sx56se40.

Meer, mr/telephone call to county hall/(16/2/1988).

Wall,j. C. /vch devon(1906)i,77.

Worth, r. N. /tda/23(1891)81/presidential address.

Vis=-/4/1951 (fox cited by os) it was previously marked on the o. S.6" as a camp, presumably fortified. This seems hardly likely owing to its extremely vulnerable position, being on the side of the hill where it is overlooked. Also known as stewarts hill, now filled with china clay sludge (os).

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV26818.

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Earthwork enclosure known locally as 'roman camp' (worth).

The earthworks are depicted and annotated as ‘Camp (Remains of)’.

A rectilinear banked enclosure is visible.

The earthworks have been destroyed by Lee Moor Quarry.

Earthwork banks 5 to 10m wide are visible under dense scrub vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1965, defining a rectilinear enclosure approximately 28 by 50m in size. It is apparent from the aerial photographs that the interior of the enclosure is lower than the surrounding ground level.
Breaks in the bank are visible at the north-west and north-east corners of the enclosure, and roughly halfway along the south-facing side.
The visible earthworks correspond with a feature depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, annotated as ‘Camp (Remains of)’.
However, when considered with the sunken interior of the enclosure, the scale of the embankments and relatively small enclosed area might support an interpretation as a reservoir of 19th century date, rather than a defended site of earlier origin.