Name:Cairn 330 metres north-west of Cadover Bridge, Meavy

Summary

One of a pair of closely spaced grass-covered cairns around 60 metres south of Brisworthy China Clay Works. The mound is visible as a cropmark on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 onwards and as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• SHINE: Two Bronze Age cairns on Wigford Down, north-west of Cadover Bridge

Cairn E. One of six grass grown cairns, measuring 7.6 metres in diameter.
"Near Cadover Bridge and its cross, two tumuli of small size are noted". (Worth, R. N., 1890, Vol 22, pg 50)
Lady Fox noted six cairns, north west of Cadover Bridge, all grass covered:
A. (SX 55016498) diam 18 ft.
B. (SX 54996494) diam 36 ft.
C. (SX 55036492) diam 24 ft.
D. (SX 53016490) diam 36 ft.
E. (SX 55236487) diam 25 ft.
F. (SX 55246482) diam 30 ft. (Lady A Fox April 1951)
(09/09/1980) It is difficult to achieve reasonable concordance between these cairns and those identified by Grinsell. Investigation indicates that 'E' and 'F' relate to SX 56 SE 143 & 144 which are also Worth's. 'two tumuli'.
It is possible that 'A' is SX 56 NE 142, 'B' is SX 56 NW 101 and 'D' SX 56 SE 142: 'C' cannot be accounted for in relation to the others or on the ground.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 157 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Site visited in May 1976) Cairn 7.0 metres in diameter, 0.5 metres high, at SX55266482. Other details: 9 Wigford Down.

(29/09/1980) At SX 55256482, on the south-east slopes of Wigford Down at 235m. OD., is a cairn measuring 8.0m. in diameter and 0.6m. high. It has a slight central depression 0.2m. deep. The remains of a field wall, 1.7m. wide and 0.3m. high, is visible between this and an adjacent cairn (SX 56 SE 144) (see plan).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not recorded.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 80, 90, Map 48, Figure 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Wigford Down cairn '13' at SX55266482 of 7.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high has been dug into but reamains largely undamaged.

A mound is identifiable as a subtle earthwork.

A mound is visible as a cropmark and a subtle earthwork.

Cairn visible as circular grassy area on aerial photography.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WD-2 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(24/03/2020) Cairns are both covered in vegetation. Otherwise, condition is moderate.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Cairn photographed during condition visit.

A roughly circular mound approximately 8m in diameter is visible as a cropmark and slight earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 onwards and as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.
The mound is interpreted as the remains of a cairn or barrow of probable Bronze Age date.
A slight depression to the centre of the mound, probably evidence of historic disturbance, is clearly detectable on the 2007 imagery.