Name:Raymond Penny House, Tiverton

Summary

House, now used as offices and surgery, circa 1830s. Rear block removed in circa 1970s, rear elevation of that date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 2 Hammet's Court (Ground Photograph). SDV345954.

Other details: Film 209.

No 2, Hammet's Court, 18th century, three storey, five window front west, roughcast. Windows now with centre glazing bars only, centre break forward with three-light window at first floor, and pedimented porch to good doorway. Steps and railings (some missing) three-light end windows, north including half-moon at second floor.

Other details: Figure 2, site WA 18.

Formerly Listed as No.2 Hammet's Court. House, now used as offices and surgery, circa 1830s, rear block removed in circa 1970s, rear elevation of that date. Late 20th century refurbishment and alterations to the designs of David Yarham. Smooth-plastered mass wall construction, hipped slate roof with lead rolls; cast-iron rain water goods, stacks dismantled.
PLAN: formerly double-depth (information from David Yarham), now single depth. Two rooms wide with central staircase and rooms off stair landings.
EXTERIOR: three storeys and basement with single-storey block at south-east end. Three-bay five-window front, centre bay broken forward slightly. Steps up to central entrance with fielded panelled soffit with projecting pedimented porch on Doric columns and 20th century two-leaf front door. Modillion eaves cornice. Outer bays have flush sash windows with moulded architraves, glazed with four-pane sashes. Centre bay has similar tripartite sashes (the frames probably earlier than the glazing). Steps down to the basement at front right; area railings and walls 20th century. Rear elevation is late 20th century but in a sympathetic style with a Tuscan porch, left and right pilasters with sunk mouldings, and a cornice which breaks forward in centre front. 4-pane sashes, except hound-headed stair sash with glazing bars. The right return has one second and one first floor four-pane sash and a hipped roof single-storey block, which also has a modillion cornice. The left return has one ground and one first floor tripartite sash and a second floor Diocletian tripartite sash.
INTERIOR: original stick baluster stair with ramped mahogany handrail and two round-headed timber pilastered recesses on first-floor landing. Joinery appears to be late 20th century. Although effectively only half a house, this building occupies a prominent position in the town and has group value with Gotham House.