Name:Holloway from Wyke Lane to Trinity Hill

A hollow way runs from Wyke Lane at grid reference SY 2985 9683 to Trinity Hill at SY 3120 9626.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• HOLLOW WAY (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV104718.

Vis=29/1/1985 + 1/2/1985 (weddell). Runs from wyke lane at sy29859683 up to trinity hill road sy31209626. The lower part still survives as a farm track and then turns up hill through a grass field up to kings farm. For a short distance beyond the farm it has a typical appearance with hedge banks either side. Details on worksheet. The irregular and indirect course suggest that it is most likely to be of saxon origin part of a system linking up small local settlements rather than major places (also sy29ne/78). The early os surveyors drawing show this as a road (os). Sy29ne/77 and sy29ne/76 are probably part of this system. The tithe map shows this only up to sy30549682 (tm).

Des=worksheet(weddell)/(6/2/1985)axminster by-pass.

Des=os surveyors drawings/(1806-1807)in wcsl.

Des=tm/(1838).

Weddell,p. J. +holbrook,n. /a35 axminster bypass. Report on trial archaeological excavations and documentary research, 1987/(1987)16/(emafu report 8716).

A hollow way runs from Wyke Lane at grid reference SY 2985 9683 to Trinity Hill at SY 3120 9626. Lower part still survives as farm track then turns uphill through pasture field to King’s Farm. The irregular and indirect course suggests it is most likely to be of Saxon origin and part of a system linking small local settlements rather than major places. The early surveyors’ drawings show it as a road. The route lies to north of survey area.