Name:Rabbit warren north-east of Buckfastleigh Moor

Summary

Warren in a banked enclosure of about 1 hectare in area. Contains several pillow mounds. The enclosure may be re-used rather than purpose-built as a warren.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• RABBIT WARREN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 411 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Warren in a banked enclosure of about 1 hectare in area. Contains seven pillow mounds (the enclosure may be re-used rather than purpose-built as a warren).

Area of pillow mounds visible on the lidar data, surrounded by some sort of earthwork bank on three sides; not visible on the south-eastern side south of the remains of a possible openwork.