Name:Settlement south of Snowdon Brook

Summary

Fragmentary remains of a bronze age hut circle settlement consisting of several fragments of earthwork enclosures with at least one hut south of Snowdon Brook. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthworks and walling of Bronze Age enclosures, hut circles and reaves to the south of Snowdon Brook

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 405-418 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Fragments of an agglomerated enclosure to the east of a reave. There are three hut circles visible, and a minimum of five elements to the enclosure. The enclosure is in very poor condition, and is very fragmentary, possibly because of medieval industrial activity in the area.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 166, Map 58.4 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Pupers Hill north-east. Remains of settlement on the north-east flank of Pupers Hill may have once been more extensive but now only a few hut circles and sections of disconnected walling remain, mostly due to peat growth (rather than deliberate stone robbing, although some interference has taken place). Surviving structures suggest the enclosures were not very solidly built, mainly a single line of slabs on a low bank too insubstantial to have survived well.
The largest feature of the lower settlement is one end of a rectangular enclosure, its contour boundary no more than a step in the hillside. A bank connects it to a square enclosure on the north-west, reasonably well preserved, containing the outline of a single hut (MDV24783). Nearby are stray banks and half the circumference of a second building just above the track.

Visible on the lidar data; matches fairly well with Butler's interpretation (the Royal Commission survey data is slightly inaccurate in this area).