Name:Langaford Bridge, Chagford

Summary

Langaford Bridge. Road bridge over the River Bovey. Early or mid 19th century. Granite rubble with dressed granite voussoirs. Single span bridge. Plain segmental arch with dressed voussoirs. A plain dripcourse projects at road level ramping up to the centre. The parapet has roughly-dressed flat coping stones. The terminal piers project very slightly each side.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Langaford Bridge is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Historic England, 2015, Removal of duplicate entry from NHLE – 1106191 LANGAFORD BRIDGE (Correspondence). SDV359416.

Langaford Bridge is depicted on the modern mapping.

NORTH BOVEY, Langaford Bridge, II
Single span road bridge over River Bovey. Early-mid C19. Granite rubble with squared coping stones and dressed granite voussoirs. Wide segmental voussoir arch with slightly projecting keystone, moulded drip-course above, slightly cranked at centre, parapets cranked at top centre, return at either end of parapets projects slightly on both faces.
The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1106191. This entry was removed from the List on 17th December 2015.
This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18th December 2015.