Name:Hut circle E east of Enclosure within Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle lying to the east of Enclosure 'H' (Butler) within Trowlesworthy Warren. Recorded by the Ordnance Survey (1950) as hut E. Survey in 2002 recorded the remains measuring 5.7 metres north to south by 5.0 metres internally with walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 228
  • Pastscape: 1360452

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Hut circle shown on early 20th century map.

Visited 01/06/1950. Hut E (SX5722 6441) Remains of a hut measuring 6.0 metres in diameter. In fragmentary condition.

(Visited 9/4/1995) At SX5720 6441. One of two hut circles within a simple enclosure. They buildings survive as banks of earth and stone surrounding a circular area and are of the simple plan, single orthostat and rubble bank walling type. The interior of the northern hut measures 4.0 metres in diameter, is defined by a 1.4 metre wide wall standing up to 0.5 metres high and is attached to the inner face of the enclosure wall.
Both huts are shown by Butler, but only the southern one is recorded within the National Trust Upper Plym Inventory.

Remains of a Prehistoric hut circle shown to the east of Enclosure 'H'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-32 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(20/07/2020) Condition of site assessed as moderate. External hut circle MDV2480. The east side of hut cut in to slope of hill has a small amounts of low bracken, but the west side with the curved line of stones was severely covered with tall bracken. To show line of stones for photograph had to tread down bracken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Images taken during July 2020 site visit.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Diameter 8 metres. Walls of stone and earth 1 metre thick and 0.5 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 2002 data (Website). SDV362732.

The external hut circle at SX 5722 6442 measures 5.7 metres north to south by 5.0 metres internally with walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high (citing Probert, S. A. J., 23/05/2002, English Heritage Field Investgation).