Name:Patchill Mill, Thrushelton

Summary

There are documentary references to Patchill Mill dating back to the 17th and 18th centuries and it is shown as a Grist Mill on the Tithe Map. It is thought to hve ceased working around the turn of the 20th century and is now ruinous.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruins and earthwork remains of the former Patchill Mill, mill pond, mill leat and sluices/weirs

• WATERMILL (Built, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1840, Thrushelton (Cartographic). SDV252983.

Patchill Mill is called Gristmill on the Tithe Apportionment (892). The mill and mill pond are shown as are the leats.

Patchill Mill (corn) marked. Waterwheel shown on west side of building.

Ordnance Survey, 1907/1963, Untitled Source, 87NW(1907) (Cartographic). SDV146021.

'Patchill Mill', 'Millpond' and 'Millleat' are shown on 1907 and 1963 6" OS maps.

Summers, P., 1985, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV246292.

The mill is said to have ceased working about the turn of the 20th century. Much of the machinery was taken to Lifton Mill. The roof of the building has gone since 1948. The access from the west side was inserted in the 1930s.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV252987.

The mill and other buldings are quite ruinous, set in a small clump of trees. No detailed examination. There are two phases of leats (see PRN 24878 and 24879). Although not directly threatened by the A30 road scheme the buildings may be in danger as the property is likely to change hands.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 28 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 59.

Directory entries for millers at Patchill Mill in the 19th century. Other details: Draft Report.

Child, P, 2004, Countryside Stewardship. Patchill Farm, Lewdown (Correspondence). SDV365114.

Site visit to Patchill Farm to look at the remains of a watermill and a small agricultural building nearby which was probably originally part of the mill complex.
All that survives of the mill building is the wall alongside the wheel pit. The small roofless building is of stone and cob, much of which has fallen in. Of the two, the mill has more historical interest.

Landowner, 2004, Patchill Farm, Thrushelford, Lewdown (Correspondence). SDV365115.

The mill worked until about 1900. The mill house has gone and only part of the wall which had the wheel and mill race against it still stands. The mill stones are now at the farmhouse. The outline of the millpond is still visible below which the mill race is stone-faced. The mill was fed by two leats, one from the River Thrushel, the other from a spring, the same spring that the farmhouse got its water from. Both leats are still visible for most of their lengths although that from the spring is interrupted in part by an embankment next to the A30.

DRO, c1600, Untitled Source (Record Office Collection). SDV252984.

There are deeds relating to the mill in the 17th and 18th century. Described in abstracts (from 1669) as dwelling house and fulling mill adjoining.