Name:Carved cross at Shell Top

Summary

On a vertical surface of the top block of granite on Shell Top, there is an incised cross, probably a boundary mark of Cornwood parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CROSS INCISED STONE (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

On a vertical surface of the top block of granite on Shell Top (SX 597638) there is an incised cross. It is probably a boundary mark of Cornwood Parish.

(19/08/1977) SX 59766380. A small incised cross, 0.27m. high and 0.12m. wide, is cut in the south face of the top block of Shell Top, a granite tor lying at 470m. above O.D. The groove is 15mm. wide and 4mm. deep. It is of doubtful archaeological importance.