Name:Farmhouse, Lower Yartyford Farm

A circa early 16th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123995.

All windows and doorways are modern, but for an original three light wood mullioned window in north face. Mrs leach, the owner, said that one of the chimneys had the date 1655 carved on it, but this is not now exposed. Original features inside include exposed ceiling beams, a very large wooden beam over a fire place and a stud and panel partition (osa).

ALCOCK, CITING R.STANES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123997.

Jointed cruck recorded (alcock, citing r. Stanes).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd(1953).

Osa=st20ne14.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)646.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)136.

Lower yartyford. Plastered walls and thatched roof. Brick and stone stacks. Two storeys. Wood casements, some with leaded lights. 17th century and later (doe).

Documented in 16th century (mawer et al).

Jointed cruck recorded (Alcock, citing R. Stanes).

Lower Yartyford.

Farm House. Circa early 16th century. Plastered stone rubble house. Thatched roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. Two storeys. Long five window range. Wood mullion casements with glazing bars, some with leaded panes and plastered rusticated surrounds. Panelled and glazed door to left of centre with 19th century gabled porch. Stone rubble and brick end and ridge chimney stacks. Circa 17th century wing at rear (north west) forming L-shaped plan.

Interior: Jointed cruck trusses. Cross passage with plank and muntin screen. Large open fireplace with massive timber bressummer carried over round arched doorway to side. Another open fireplace with chamfered bressummer and stone jambs. Stopped chamfer ceiling beams.

Unknown, Feb 1994, Lower Yartyford Farmhouse, 2/421 (Ground Photograph). SDV358324.