Name:Narrow ridge and furrow, northwest of Wortham, Thrushelton

Summary

An extensive area of narrow ridge and furrow interpreted as evidence of 18th-19th agricultural improvement is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1947, to the northwest of Wortham, Thrushelton. Extensive areas of narrow ridge and furrow have also been recorded to the north, northeast and south.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD
Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• SHINE: Earthworks of medieval or post medieval ridge and furrow cultivation

• (Former Type) PLOUGH MARKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Large block of fields showing traces similar to ridge and furrow. Seen on 1947 aerial photograph. Post medieval in date. Vis=5/3/1985. Traces very clear on the ground in some places.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995(13/4/1947)/dcc 34/107.

Des=worksheet(berridge)/(19/3/1985)a30 survey.

Transcriptions in this location correspond to the grid reference for PRN167169.

Extensive traces of cultivation marks similar to straight, narrow ridge and furrow are visible, some only as cropmarks, on aerial photographs (p1) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The traces extend to SX46925 89715 in the west and to SX48189 89526 in the south. The features are sited within areas classed as rough ground and rough ground showing signs of earlier use as agricultural land in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF CPE/UK/1995/2238 - 40 13-APR-1947

The cultivation marks mentioned elsewhere within this record likely refer to the 19th-20th century practice of the mechanical ploughing of ground for the improvement of drainage and or areas of rough ground. This monument record has accordingly been indexed as narrow ridge and furrow. Extensive areas of narrow ridge and furrow have also been recorded to the north, northeast and south.