Name:Alleged enclosure, Ugborough Moor

Summary

Remains of an enclosure (A) are located in a vulnerable site on the northern side of a field wall and remains of the railway terminus. Stone pits abound across the interior and what little remains of the wall has been cut by tracks converging on Cantrell Moorgate a short distance to the west. Enclosure seems to have been semi-rectangular with an extension now open-ended on the east side. The boundary wall is reduced to a discontinuous line of low slabs set on a low bank, with no sign of hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ENCLOSURE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC? (Between))

National Monument Record, 1969, SX6657, 1 / 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV166652.

Gaskell Brown, C. + Hankin, C. (eds), 1975, Archaeological Checklist of Ugborough Parish, page 89/215, (Un-published). SDV340715.

SX659574. Cantrell, Western Beacon two enclosures.
Elevation approximately 236 metres. East of Cantrell moor gate, near the stone wall and ruined engine shed of the former clay works. On the edge of the open moor.
1. East of the engine shed; a rectangular enclosure, about 18.3 metres long (north-south), 36.5 metres (east-west). Small removable stone possible taken for wall-building nearby. Only heavy stones now remain.
2. A few metres west of the engine shed; another enclosure, but only two adjacent sides showing. One side ends at the stone wall of enclosed farmland. The sides of the enclosure are too incomplete for measurement.

Fragmentary circular enclosure with one wall adjoining the present enclosed land depicted on map overlay (seen from 1969 aerial). It is close to hut circle SX65NE/25. Not readily visible from the 1969 NMR aerial. Less than 0.1 hectare in size. May not be a prehistoric enclosure.
Recorded in Ugborough checklist, with vestiges of another nearby (latter not seen on AP).

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 20-21, map 53.4 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Possible feature visible on aerial.

Richards, A. F., 2016/2021, Features at Western Beacon, Cantrell (Personal Comment). SDV167001.

These features are unconfirmed (locations are approximate); descriptions by the checklist (1970s) and Butler (1990s) do not match the 1985 Aerial Photograph Project recordings. Scheduling visit also failed to resolve issues.
Ground survey required to confirm feature(s).