Name:Ring cairn to north of Halfway Wall, Lundy

Summary

A circular grass covered cairn which was interpreted as a hut circle following excavations in 1964. The site is now thought to be an Early Bronze Age ring cairn which was reused as a hut circle in the Late Bronze Age. Excavations in 1964 recovered flints and sherds of Late Bronze Age Plain Ware (previously thought to be Early Iron Age) from an occupation layer within the cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108210
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW35

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1501 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, OS SS14NW/SW35 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV8277.

Gardner, K. S., 1963 - 1964, Untitled Source, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV6881.

Old farmstead associated with small rectangular plots and two buildings. One a flat circular platform on a natural rise circa 100 yards north of Halfway Wall and 50 yards west of East Path. Trenching revealed hut 30 feet in diameter with flints and early Iron Age pottery.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Settlement Sites near Halfway Wall, 740A (Schedule Document). SDV8269.

[One of] two prehistoric hut sites, probably Iron Age. 110 yards north of wall on a slight natural rise within a large field-system of low walls now under heather and rough grass. Diameter 35 yards [probably feet]. Excavation revealed a wall and thick occupation layer with 'Lundy-type' prehistoric pottery.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 47-8 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Hut site adjoining a lynchet of a Celtic system. Low banks define a roughly circular hut circa 10 metres diameter elevated on a slight platform. Thought to be associated with the field system. Other details: 101071.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Cairn 100m North of Halfway Wall, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV8272.

Cairn 100 metres north of Halfway Wall. The cairn is about 0.1 metres high at centre and circa 10 metres diameter. There is evidence of a kerb to the south-west and lynchets run out from south side in a westerly direction and 2 or 3 others fan out from the north side. The cairn was partly excavated in 1963 revealing flints and Early Iron Age pottery. The lynchets are not included in the scheduling beyond the cairn and its protective margin.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

About 5 sherds of early Iron Age pot recovered during excavation. Currently with K. Gardner, Bristol. Other details: DBID:2205.

Remains of a circular, grass-covered cairn, sitting on top of a slight natural rise.

Quinnell, H., 2010, Prehistoric and Roman material from Lundy, 25, 34, Figs 1, 6 Table 1 (Article in Serial). SDV363523.

Middle Park I. Circular grass-covered cairn circa 10m diameter which was interpreted as a hut circle following excavation in 1964. The site appears to be an Early Bronze Age ring cairn which was re-used as a domestic structure in the Late Bronze Age. A similar reuse of a ring cairn as a hut circle in the Middle Iron Age has been recorded at Stannon Down on Bodmin Moor.
The 1964 excavation revealed an occupation layer which produced flints and pottery. The pottery appears to be Late Bronze Age Plain Ware and includes a sherd from a straight-sided vessel (P12) and another from a jar with an everted rim (P13).