Name:Enclosure 500m east of Western Beacon, Ugborough

Summary

Small enclosure east of Western Beacon; part of a settlement consisting of at least three enclosures with associated hut circles. This enclosure is in slightly better condition, oval in shapoe, it is bisected by track running south-west by north-east. Two huts recorded; one incorporated into the north-eastern side of enclosure; another externally to the north-east. This settlement site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: Y

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 1141-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Possible enclosure only visible on the Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph and not the later 1969 National Monument Record aerial photograph. This enclosure is located close to two hut circles and covers less than 0.1 hectares in area.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 22, Map 53.5 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Western Beacon East. One of three small enclosures (A), with at least five associated hut circles, all of which are in poor condition due to stone robbing. This enclosure is in slightly better condition. Enclosure shown as oval in shape, bisected by track running south-west by north-east. Two possible huts shown (1 & 2), one incorporated into the north-eastern side of enclosure; another externally to the north-east.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme archaeologist. The site was not recommended for scheduling at this time.