Name:Bombing Decoy, Ugborough

Summary

Bombing decoy or anti-landing poles shown on WWII aerial photographs extending for 800 metres through Ugborough parish into Harford parish. Previously identified as rows of trial pits

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BOMBING DECOY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1890, 1140-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1743, 83-86 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161746.

Photograph taken on 9th April 1980.

Incorrectly identified as rows of trial pits regularly spaced across the moor in North-South lines extending out from a common West-East line of pits from SX66055905, in the east, to SX65245893, in the West, just over 800 metres in length. These rows of pits are very clearly seen on the 1946 air photographs and individual pits are clearly visible. Extend across into the parish of Harford.

Visited on 31st January 1996. These actually appear on the 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs as rows of small light coloured mounds, 2-3 metres in diameter. They are not prospecting pits. Their form and alignment strongly suggests that they are a wartime bombing decoy imitating street layouts.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Extensive network of small circular features on Ugborough Moor on 1946 aerial photographs may be anti-landing poles to deter enemy aircraft or gliders landing in WWII.