Name:Settlement near Trowlesworthy Tors

Summary

Enclosure with eight hut circles inside. The wall is 3.0 metres wide and is composed of the usual turf covered stones. Good condition.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=10/4/1995 (gerrard) simple enclosureforming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement]. Survives as a 60m by 50m sub-rectangular area surrounded by a 3m wide partly faced rubble wall with occasional orthostats standing up to 1.2m high. At least 5 hut circles are visible within the enclosure, one of which is attached to the inner face of the enclosure wall. The enclosure wall has been cut by a post-medieval leat (mpp).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=estimated -/-/1987 (national trust) sub-rectangular area enclosed by massive wall, containing 4 hut circles and one hut platform. Wall is particularly substantial, up to 3m wide, on sw side, where it is partly of dump construction and in places revetted with inner and outer facing slabs. Ne side features inner and outer face construction while nw side appears to be of dump construction. There appear to be 2 entrances in n and w sides. A pile of stones flanks the n entrance. A drain runs through centre of enclosure. A d-shaped hut platform, 5m by 5m by 0.15m high is situated on inside of ne corner (ngr sx57426435) (national trust).

Price, D. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV84573.

Four internal hut circles 5-9m diam. Interior only partly cleared of stones. Massive boulders in wall (price).

Pye, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7765.

Enclosure containing 1 hut platform and 4 hut circles (pye).

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) enclosure 50m by 75m, defined by bank 3m wide and up to 1m high. Contains at least 4 hut circles (am).

Price, d. G. /tda/109(1977)44 fig.1/settlement at trowlesworthy warren.

Curwen, e. C/antiquity/1(1927)282-286/prehistoric agriculture in britain.

Des=national trust/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)19/102.056.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the south west/3(1994)157;map 51.1.

Balaam, n. + smith, k. + wainwright, g. /pps/48(1982)244; fig 22.

Des=pye, a. R. /archaeological watching brief on the ecc lee moor works leat corridor in the upper plym valley, dartmoor/(emafu report 92.60)/(1992)7.

Vis=1/6/1950 (os) enclosure, with eight hut circles inside. The wall is 3.0m wide and is composed of the usual turf covered stones. Good condition. Bracken on the site. Hut circles a-h. Diameters 5.0 - 8.0m (os).

An enclosure is visible containing two freestanding hut circles, and with five more attached to its walls (rchm app 1985).