Name:Enclosure with hut circle, Sheepstor

Summary

An approximately circular enclosure and single hut circle located on the moderate north facing slope, just beyond and to the south of the Outcombe enclosed land. The enclosure and hut appear to have been robbed of stone, probably for material to build the nearby medieval walls, but remain as subtle though clear earthworks. One orthostat remains on the north curve of the enclosure and could mark the position of an entrance. The enclosure has been bisected by a later ditch (MDV25099, formerly identified as a reave), east of which no trace of it is visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX56NE368 SX 56 NE 368

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4351 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Oval enclosure lying across parallel reave (MDV25099) identified in 1985 from 1940s aerial photograph. Area approximately 0.1 hectares.

Ancient Monuments, 1992, Scheduled Monument Notification (Schedule Document). SDV227492.

Lies across the reave slightly south-east of its mid point. Diameter 14 metres; bank 2.0 metres wide, 0.75 metres high.

Newman, P., 2006, Cramber Tor Training Area Archaeological Field Investigation, (01/08/2006) (Report - Survey). SDV233640.

(SX 5834 6822) An approximately circular enclosure and single hut circle located on the moderate north facing slope, just beyond and to the south of the Outcombe enclosed land. The enclosure and hut appear to have been robbed of stone, probably for material to build the nearby medieval walls, but remain as subtle though clear earthworks. One orthostat remains on the north curve of the enclosure and could mark the position of an entrance. The enclosure has been bisected by a later ditch, east of which no trace of it is visible (01/08/2006).

Roughly circular incomplete enclosure abuting the reave (on the western side) with one hut circle in/on the northern boundary noted in survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 6 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 21/01/2020. Hut circle (MDV25010) not discernible at given grid ref. Overall condition moderate. Photo x2 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ 6 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 320° showing orthostat with grass/moss and bracken cover and gorse outcrops on SW part of enclosure. Enclosure wall in background. Photo 2: View looking 120° showing showing grass/moss and bracken cover with gorse outcrops at given grid ref of hut circle.