Name:Openworks and trial pits on the south flanks of Crane Hill

Summary

Earthwork remains of medieval or later openworks and tin pits on the south flanks of Crane Hill. One of the openworks measures 200 metres in length, 10 Cmetres in width with a maximum depth of 2 metres. Some spoil heaps were on the north side. A line of small tin pits extended from this openwork to a further openwork, 150 metres to the west. This openwork was 160 metres in length, up to 3 metres in width and 1.5 metres deep. Two additional groups of large tin pits were also recorded.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later trial pits and openworks on the south flank of Crane Hill

• Pastscape: 1063986

• TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2364 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Trial pits visible between SX62186950 and SX61906945.

(07-FEB-1995) A large openwork on the south flanks of Crane Hill runs from SX 62046961 to SX 61876970. It is some 200m long, 10m wide and a maximum of 2m deep, with some spoil heaps on the north side. A line of small tin pits runs from this openwork to a further openwork, 150m to the west. This working, which runs from SX 61806958 to SX 61726971, is 160m long, 2-3m wide and 1.5m deep. A group of large tin pits, is centred at SX 62006955, with a further complex 100m to the north, centred at SX 61906940.