Name:Tin openwork on Buckland Common

Summary

A tin openwork of probable post-medieval date, oriented approximately north-east to south-west, extends for approximately 180 metres across Buckland Common. The gully is slightly curved, up to 8.5 metres wide and a maximum of 2 metres deep. At the northern end a reservoir, now dry, and comprising a crescentic earth bank of 32 metres long, collected water used in the tin working processes from a leat (MDV25266) that diverted water from Blackslade Mire to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• OPEN CUT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7374, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314947.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

10/3/1986 Extensive excavated area at SX7362 7455 leads into a V-shaped gully more than two metres deep. This runs downhill in an irregular, but westerly direction until it reaches the road. The gully cuts through two possibly medieval cultivation boundary ditches and the prehistoric enclosure wall at SX73727458.
14/2/1987 Possible tinners' reservoir. Mostly in Ashburton parish.

Openwork visible on aerial photographs extending to SX73967463.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 52, figure 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.