Name:Trackways across Buckland Common

Summary

Disused trackways running towards Bowden From Buckland Beacon. Not openworks as previously recorded. A series of gullies, some merging together, are evidence of disused trackways connecting the enclosed lands surrounding Bowden to the west, with those of Welstor to the east, crossing the formerly open ground of Buckland and Welstor Commons. The gullies align with the surviving walled lane from Bowden.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Unknown, 1593-1613, Court rolls account of Buckland in the Moor and boundary statement (Record Office Collection). SDV313184.

Greenway Head given as a boundary marker in a court rolls account of Buckland in the Moor manor in 1593 and 'a bank called Greenhill where there is a little path leading from Wolstor to Buckland is mentioned in another boundary statement in 1613.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1381 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Clearly visible on the aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7373, 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV293318.

Seymour, D. J., 1977, Torre Abbey. An Account of its History, Buildings, Cartularies and Lands, 130Ms folio 32 and 33 (Monograph). SDV340436.

The 'fossatum' of a boundary statement. Charter 80, mid-12th century.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

16/2/1987 There is a local tradition of peat cutting on Buckland Common. Banks and ditches are all rounded; no sign of any vertical faces.

Two openworks splay outward from here to end at SX73867342 and SX73827337. The workings are very overgrown with gorse and heather, and they cut through a parallel reave system. There are seven banks running north-south between the openworks. These banks seem to be associated with the openworks, not the parallel reave system. There is also a possible pillow mound between the openworks.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1986, Comment about tracks on Buckland Common (Personal Comment). SDV313183.

9/3/1986 At the western end this appears to be an extension of the track from Bowden Farm.