Name:Church of St. James, Iddesleigh

Summary

The parish church of st. James. Entirely fifteenth century with excellent wagon-roofs to nave and n aisle. In the n chancel aisle is a recumbent effigy of a knight, circa 1250, probably a thirteenth century squire of iddesleigh and believed to be a sully, ancestor of the redoubtable sir john sully who is buried at crediton (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 5330

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Church fittings described, font, pulpit, screen (of which only three divisions remain), church plate and a monument. Tower with diagonal buttresses, gargoyles, battlements and tiny pinnacles. Unceiled wagon-roofs (pevsner).

WILLIAMS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22693.

Discussion of 1939 window given with history (williams).

At domesday, the church is called edwiesliche. It was held by roger de cumba at 12 pence per annum (reichel).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)414.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)104.

Kerslake, t. /jbaa/33(1877)426/traces of the ancient kingdom of damnonia outside cornwall.

Reichel, j. /tda/29(1897)248/the domesday hundreds of devon: part iii. The hundred of north tawton.

Williams, h. F. /dcnq/29(1962-1964)23-26/the mallet window in st. James' church.

Doe/hhr:iddesleigh/(29/2/1988)71.

Cresswell, b. /notes on devon churches:deanery of torrington/(nd).

Kelly's directory(1906).

Nmr=ss50ne11.

Cherry, b + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)498-9.

Parish church. C13 origins but main fabric dates to c15, partly rebuilt in 1846-8 and restored in 1879. Coursed slate stone rubble walls incorporating some granite ashlar to buttresses of tower. Gable ended slate roof with late c19 decorative ridge tiles. Plan: nave, chancel, north aisle and chapel, west tower and south porch. Although the earliest fabric of the church dates mainly to the c15 the earliest feature is a 13th century effigy in the north chapel. See doe list for full details (doe).

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

The Grade I Listed Church of St James at Iddesleigh is shielded by the houses and high ridge of land that lie between it and the proposed turbine site. There will be no views from the churchyard or from around the body of the church. The value and significance of the church lies in its stone carvings and contents which will remain unaffected by an exterior influence. However, its tower will have views to the turbine at close proximity (1.3km), and the turbine will interrupt the views between Iddesleigh tower and other in the area to its north, most notably Dowland and Dolton. The most significant impact is, however, the removal of St James as the most dominant feature on the skyline for miles around. Despite the local blocking and negligible views from the church to the turbine, the impact on the setting of this building in the heart of its agricultural community naturally leads to an impact assessment of negative/moderate.

Church of St James. Parish church. C13 origins but main fabric dates to C15, partly rebuilt in 1846-8 and restored in 1879. Coursed slate stone rubble walls incorporating some granite ashlar to buttresses of tower. Gable ended slate roof with late C19 decorative ridge tiles. Plan: nave, chancel, north aisle and chapel. west tower and south porch. Although the earliest fabric of the church dates mainly to the C15 the earliest feature is a C13 effigy in the north chapel. A partial rebuilding of some of the walls was undertaken in 1846-8. The vestry was added at the west end of the north aisle in 1850. Exterior: 4 stage west tower with angle buttresses, battlemented with crocketted pinnacles. Gargoyle of crouching animal figure at top of each buttress. 2-light granite belfry openings with segmental headed lights apart from on east side which has cinquefoiled heads. Limestone west doorway with 2-centred head richly moulded with trailing vine carving in high relief, now much eroded. Large restored Perpendicular west window and smaller window above. Rectangular stair projecting on north side of tower. C19 vestry between north aisle and tower. North aisle has 3 partly restored tall 3-light Perpendicular windows. Similar east window to aisle has granite panel below carved with flower and heraldic arms devices. East window completely restored Perpendicular as is 2-light window on south window to nave which retains only its original granite jambs and mullions. 1 storey gabled south porch has granite roundheaded doorway with double rollmoulded arch and hoodmould above. Small slate sundial above dated 1720. To west of porch nave has 2 early C16 trefoil headed windows one above the other - possibly signifying an early gallery at the west end of the nave. Interior: tall 3 bay granite arcade with Pevsner A-type piers with moulded cup capitals and 4-centred moulded arches. Rebuilt plastered chancel arch and arch to north chapel. Tall 4-centred undecorated tower arch. Internal walls have C20 render covering. Original wagon roofs survive with high relief moulding to ribs and carved bosses. Partly restored carved wall-plates. Chancel roof has been set onto C19 angel corbels. Early C17 semi-octagonal panelled pulpit with integral carved lectern and top panels carved with strapwork design. Section of C15 screen with Perpendicular tracery to north chapel - this was renovated in 1883. Octagonal granite font with carved panels and moulded shaft - churchwarden's accounts suggest a date of 1538. It has a good C17 pointed wooden cover with finials at top and the corners and a frieze of strapwork and foliage design. C13 effigy of Knight under low arch on north wall of chapel believed to be one of the Sully family who probably founded the church. The figure has chain armour and flat helmet and holds a shield. Good slate wall memorial of 1681 on north wall of chancel. To Wilmot Veale, wife of the rector. Inscription in gothic script with high relief carved figure of woman and child to the right. Source: Beatrix Cresswell - Notes on Devon Churches - Deanery Churches in the Deanery of Torrington; Kelly's Directory 1906.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1967.