Name:Wall running across Buckland Common, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

This wall roughly runs north-south and cuts across a parallel reave system and does not appear to be related to it. However, it does show an association with field systems to the east around SX738732. Visible on the aerial photographs, it follows the Ashburton / Buckland parish boundary and is associated with a number of boundary stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• WALL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1381 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, (WDRO: 74/698) (Un-published). SDV345904.

The wall follows the Ashburton/Buckland parish boundary from SX73687377 to the road at SX73347264. It cuts across reaves and cairns, the stones from the latter probably used for its building. The wall was the subject of litigation in 1771, when the building of it isolated Commoners from their water supply at Stidwell (West Devon Record Office cited by Belsey. Reference: 74/698).

Parish boundary. This wall cuts across a parallel reave system and does not appear to be related to it. However, it does show an association with field systems to the east around SX738732. The wall extends to sx73857383 and is then absorbed into modern farmland.

Line of the wall is depicted on the modern mapping.