Name:Hedge bank on Halshanger Common

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HEDGE BANK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1319 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Reave or bank extends across parallel field system, but does not appear to be related to it directly. Extends to SX74197395.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Maps 4-6 (Monograph). SDV299725.

A hedge bank running from Water Rushes north to meet the southern wall of the Horridge/Rippon Tor enclosure is the most noticeable component of medieval or later agricultural activieity on Halsanger Common. The northern section of the boundary is current occupied by a stock-proof fence but the southern section is disused. Originally this was the course of the inner enclosure of Halsanger Down. The surviving double parallel banks along part of the boundary could represent the remains of a former droveway or lane. The western bank was at one time topped with a granite dry stone wall. Condition declining. Short grassland, trees and bracken.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger/Horridge Common/Rippon Tor Site Survey New Entries (Report - Survey). SDV351110.

A narrow section of tin streamworking interrupts the course of the wall and may represent later activity which has effaced a short section of the boundary.

This boundary is depicted on the modern mapping.

Medieval or later hedge bank extending across the Bronze Age parallel reave system on Halshanger Common. An upstanding hedge-bank, which runs from Water Rushes and across the hill north to meet the southern wall of the Horridge/Rippon Tor enclosure. This section of boundary has, for much of its extent, double parallel banks set up to 3m apart, which could represent remains of a narrow droveway or lane. Vestiges of the shrubs that once formed the hedge survive in places along the eastern bank as mature trees. Condition is stable. SX74148 74633