Name:Leat south-east of Outholme Wood, Sheepstor

Summary

Leat orientated on a roughly north-south alignment to the south of Outholme Wood, running across the countours. Runs to the Eylesbarrow reave in the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1978, SX5768, 1/279/278-280 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233641.

Leat running across the contours from SX58066834 to SX58226779. Crossed by leat (MDV25297) at SX58046819.

(01/08/2006) A series of dry and silted leats and water channels on the south upper slopes of the Deancombe valley. The clearest channels are up to 1m wide with a narrow linear bank of spoil on the downslope side of approximately 0.8m wide by 0.4m high. The longest of the leats approximately follows the contour, from west to east and enters the Outcombe enclosure for approximately 100m before exiting again to terminate near some tin pits at SX 5851 6826. A channel with a V profile and 0.5m deep runs from the outer newtake wall to the south, running approximately 400m to the north. These leats were probably all associated with tin working and some appear to predate the medieval enclosure walls.

Leat is visible on the aerial photography.