Name:Hut circle settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Vis=1/6/1950 (os) group of thirteen hut circles. Three of them are large prominent ones each measuring 9m in diameter. The well formed turf walls are 2.3m wide and 1m high. Each hut circle has an entrance to the south east. A compound type enclosure with four internal hut circles 5-10m in diameter, and six circles 8-11m in diameter outside the pound. Possibly some small circles incorporated in the wall, which contains massive boulders (price).

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=8/4/1995 (gerrard) at sx57436455 + sx57456452. Agglomerated enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement. At least 2 distinct enclosed areas are visible. Enclosure a is the earliest and survives as a 34m by 33m oval area surrounded by a 1m wide and 0.8m high partly faced rubble wall. The enclosure wall incorporates an earlier stone hut circle in its circuit. Enclosure b is attached to `a', is irregular in shape, measures 60m by 50m and is defined by a 2m wide partly faced rubble wall standing up to 1m high. Two stone hut circles lie within the enclosure and 3 are incorporated into the later enclosure wall (mpp).

Price, D. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV84573.

Whiteley, N., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137283.

Vis=-/-/1855 (whitelay) enclosure appears to be shown on whiteley's plan of "an ancient british village on w slope of trowlsworthy tor" (whiteley).

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) agglomerated enclosure with hut circles w of little trowelsworthy tor. Consists of 2 unequal parts. The larger (s) part includes 4 hut circles; the smaller (n) part contains 2 hut circles. Enclosure measures 85m by 55m and is defined by a bank of earth + stone up to 3m wide, 1.5m high, including some very large boulders (am).

Aph=nmr sx 57 64/2(8/4/1976).

Price, d. G. /tda/109(1977)44 fig.1/settlement at trowlesworthy warren.

Curwen, e. C. /antiquity/1(1927)282-286/prehistoric agriculture in britain.

Des=whiteley, n. /(-/-/1855)/plan + notes in manaton pf.

Balaam, n. + smith, k. , + wainwright, g. /pps/48(1982)242-4 fig 22.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the south west/3(1994)157;map 51.1.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)81-2/102 358a & 359a.

Balaam, N. D. et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV260479.

House incorporated into wall of small enclosure has outward facing entrance. Later, larger enclosure, bank diverts to respect this external doorway (balaam et al).

Agglomerated enclosure of two elements visible, containing twelve hut circles, all of them attached to walls (rchm app 1985).