Name:Natural scarp, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A natural scarp visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-west facing slopes immediately south-west of Nethershaugh, Shaugh Prior, was previously interpreted as evidence of a lynchet. The feature is non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) LYNCHET (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV167871.

Lynchet continuing across three modern field boundaries to the south of nethershaugh.(rchm app 1985).

Aph=raf 106g uk 1190 3235(24/2/1946).

A natural scarp and 19th century catch meadow are visible.

A scarp is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a natural landform circa 113m long defining the slope of the south-west facing combe immediately south-west of Nethershaugh. A ditch or gutter of a probable 19th century catch meadow closely follows the contour of the slope immediately to the south-east of the scarp.
It is possible that the contiguity of these features resulted in an interpretation as a lynchet. However, the visible features do not correspond with any identifiable earthwork features compatible with an interpretation as a lynchet.