Name:Holne Moor Leat

Summary

Holne Moor or Hamlyn's Leat extends from a tin streaming area at SX66327114 and following the contours and parallel to the Wheal Emma Leat. Extends on to SX69326929. The leat covers a distance of approximately 6.5 kilometres. The leat was cut in the early 19th century to provide water for the Buckfastleigh Textile Mills. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

'Holne Moor Leat' marked on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1906) map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2371-2375 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Other details: also 4366-4368.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6969, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV171332.

Robins, J., 1982/1983, Follow the Leat (Monograph). SDV352718.

Holne Moor Leat extends from a tin streaming area at SX66327114 and following the contours and parallel to the Wheal Emma Leat. Extends on to SX69337000. Marked on the Ordnance Survey 1954 map. Visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs. Covers a distance of approximately 6.5 kilometres.

Devon County Council, 1988, JW, 9a, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV168350.

Devon County Council, 1990, QF, 1-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV168351.

(06/01/1997) SX 66577115 to SX 69196964. The Holne Moor Leat formerly used to augment the water supply to the Buckfast Plating Company (Robins 1982, 33) - now feeding the Holne Town Gutter (SX 67 SE 250). This substantial feature remains in use over much of its length is is still maintained. It rises on the O Brook at SX 66477115, N of Horse Ford, and flows for approximately 3km before entering a pipe to flow beneath Venford Reservoir. It reappears at SX 69027085 in a small fenced enclosure and flows SE for a further 1.5km before joining the Holne Town Gutter at SX 69466978. Originally it was carried across the Holne Town Gutter and ran eastwards to join a tributary of the River Mardle from where it was extracted by the Buckfast Plating Company for use in the chrome plating process.
There is no indication as to the origin of this feature though Robins states that the plating company occupies the site of a former corn and woollen mill also supplied by this leat.
This leat bifurcates at SX 66797204, a short branch leaves the main feature to supply Combestone Farm.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Prehistoric fields, settlements and cairn south east of Venford Reservoir forming part of the Dartmeet coaxial field system (Schedule Document). SDV168347.

Part of this scheduled area includes Holne Moor or Hamlyn's Leat. Cut in the early 19th century to provide water for Buckfastleigh Textile Mills. Other details: SAM: 22370.

Levy, S., 2004, Holne Moor Leat (Hamlyn's Leat) Archaeological Field Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV365907.

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.

Course of the leat depicted on the digital survey information. Map object based on this Source.

Holne Moor Leat surveyed and recorded running between SX662711-SX697692. (O Brook - Holy Brook) Crosses Venford dam by a syphon. Holne Moor owned by Dartmoor National Park Authority - recent clearance completed. East of dam is Holne Commoners' responsibility - almost all access land and a well-used walking route. Generally flows well. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

The modern mapping is fairly accurate for this feature and matches the 2015 aerial photography.