Name:Field system on Holne Ridge

Summary

Approximately 20 hectares of abandoned field system on the northern flank of Holne Ridge. The system is characterised by the heavy use of ditches in preference to cornditches as boundaries and their integration into the adjacent tinworkings. The ditches are indistinguishable from the smaller tinner's gullies, about 2.5 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep while the few cornditch banks measure around 2.0 metres wide and up to 1.2 metres high. There is no trace of any cultivation remains within the fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4364-4365 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Ditch cutting across the contours which is probably related to the openwork area to the south (SX67SE/339). The ditch extends from this area at SX66877000 to SX67107020. It is joined by an other ditch at SX66967026 heading north then east. Visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph. Length approximately 600 metres.
Oval ditch. Uncertain as to whether it is a ditch, or related to missing activity. Visible on 1946 aerial photograph extending from a leat at SX66717057 and back to the leat at SX66737041 for a distance of 1000 metres.
Ditch or gully probably related to the openwork (SX67SE/339) which it joins at SX67327006. It extends from here to SX66847013 length aprroximately 500 metres. Visible on 1946 aerial photograph.
Ditch possibly associated with openwork extending from SX67197025 to SX66967026 where it joins another ditch. Length approximately 250 metres.
Trapezoid-shaped possible ditch visible on 1946 aerial photograph at SX674704. An enclosure SX67SE/356 is attached to the eastern side of this ditch.

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 119, 223-240 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

The ground evidence suggests that these fields were contemporary with the tinworkings dated by Newman to the period 1450-1750.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

(25/04/1996) Centred SX 672702. Approximately 20 hectares of abandoned field system on the northern flank of Holne Ridge. The system is characterised by the heavy use of ditches in preference to cornditches as boundaries and their integration into the adjacent tinworkings. The ditches are indistinguishable from the smaller tinner's gullies, about 2.5 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep while the few cornditch banks measure around 2.0 metres wide and up to 1.2 metres high.
There is no trace of any cultivation remains within the fields.