Name:Ring cairn on Shaugh Moor, north of the China Clay Works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The remains of an impressive, though extensively disturbed ring cairn are located on a gentle south-east facing slope 130.0m from the summit area of Saddlesborough at 298m above OD. It survives as an amorphous turf-covered 'rim' of stones and small boulders which measures overall approximately 15.5m (north-south) by 17.4m and a maximum of 0.8m high. It may have originally been a platform cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Large damaged bronze age ring cairn on Saddlesborough, Shaugh Moor

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

A roughly oval earthwork bank is visible.

(09/04/1979) SX 56006317. On a slight south-east facing slope at 298.0m OD is the remains of a cairn 16.5m in diameter overall and averaging 0.5m high. It has been extensively robbed, leaving an incomplete rim of stones and an uneven interior. A number of large stones on the perimeter suggest a retaining kerb.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Visible and recorded.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 101, 209, Map 48, Figure 48.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Saddlesborough E cairn '1' at SX56016317 of 16.0 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high. Cairn now reduced to an outer rubble rim, broken through on the south side where almost the whole of the interior down to ground level has been carried away. Some of the remaining larger slabs are set on edge both within the mound and around its base. The steep outer profile of the remaining portion suggests it must have been an impressive bowl-shaped monument. If this is the cairn referred to in 1885 'on the crest of the ridge … known as Saddlesborough' described as having only 'a slight hollow at the centre', most of the damage must have occurred since that date.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 4-5 (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

(01/12/1997) SX56016317. The remains of an impressive, though extensively disturbed ring cairn are located on a gentle south-east facing slope 130.0m from the summit area of Saddlesborough at 298m above OD. It survives as an amorphous turf-covered `rim' of stones and small boulders which measures overall approximately 15.5m (north-south) by 17.4m and a maximum of 0.8m high. It may have originally been a platform cairn. The `rim' which is anything from 2.5m to 4.0m wide is on average 0.5m high. The perimeter of the cairn is ill-defined in places but there are three edge-set (kerb) slabs on the west side. The interior has a slight, amorphous rise in the east quadrant but otherwise it is uneven and featureless; no boulders are visible. A slight gap in the south side may indicate recent disturbance. A number of large tin pits lie immediately to the east.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

(Depicted on English Heritage GIS survey layer). The remains of an impressive, though extensively disturbed ring cairn are located at SX56016317 on a gentle south-east facing slope 130 meters from the summit area of Saddlesborough at 298 meters above Ordnance Datum. It survives as an amorphous turf-covered ragged `rim' of stones.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM26 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 05/09/2019. The site description is good with no change. A clearly identifiable cairn but 90% covered in bracken. The side stones are visible and the site is clearly a 16.5meter diameter cairn.There is a close farmer’s vehicle / walking path to the southeast of site. Also 6meters from cairn is a drain and an active China Clay spoil heap (see photo). The path and China clay works does not impinge on the site and no damage is being caused. The site is stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM26 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 05/09/2019. Photo taken looking south east showing the cairn side stones and the spoil heaps.

An irregular bank circa 2.5 to 4m wide is visible defining a roughly oval hollow or terraced enclosed area approximately 9.5 by 13.5m across, on the slight south-east facing slopes at Saddlesborough, Shaugh Moor.
The mound is interpreted as a possible ring cairn of Bronze Age date.
The cairn is abutted and possibly overlain to the west by spoil from a later prospecting pit, and whilst it’s appearance might indicate a degree of disturbance or robbing, it does not appear to have been directly impacted by more recent extractive activity to the south.