Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Field system on roborough down attached to the modern field system to the south-east visible on aerial images.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Aph=raf 106g uk 1190 3196,4195(24/2/1946).

Des=gray, v. /parish checklist. Vis=10/8/1985 (gray). Three or more fields. Field has walls 0.5m high and 1m wide and was cut by the plymouth leat in the 16th century, the other wall is 0.5m high - maximum and 2m wide also cut by leat. A ditch runs alongside the walls (gray).

SX 5135 6465 Field system on Roborough Down attached to the modern field system to the south-east. Five definite fields defined. Western extremity SX 5110 6445. Eastern extremity SX 5180 6480. Long straggling boundary leaves rectangular field of this system (SX 5150 6487) and travels south-west towards field system crf: SX56SW/108.
Probably also associated with field system crf: SX56SW/112.