Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Bickleigh (SH)

Summary

Field system to the west of leighbeer plantations, on roborough down. Attached to modern field system. Very probably connected with field systems crf:sx56sw/108 + crf:sx56sw/109. Western extremity sx51856460. Eastern extremity sx52506470. Southern extremity sx52556428 (rchm app 1985). Vis=20/9/1985 (gray). A group of 5/6 fields are enclosed by walls running approximately east - west and a north - south wall. A ditch runs alongside the walls. Walls are up to 0.5m high and about 2m wide and composed of earth and stone. A mining leat cuts through the walls. Partly attached to modern field system (gray). Vis=(visible on rchm app 1985). Vis=26/10/1985 (gray). An area of irregular patterned ridges, banks and ditches were observed. See plan on worksheet.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)