Name:Hut circle on east side of enclosure east of Clay Pit, Cornwood

Summary

Hut circle on east side to the of enclosure east of Clay Pit is one of a group of eight huts associated with the enclosure

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 17th April 1979. One of a group of eight hut circles lying at the sheltered base of a southwest slope at 248 OD. The open settlement of eight huts, all of Type 2 and in poor condition. They have levelled interiors, entrances mostly on the south side, an internal diameter approximately 4 metres by 6.5 metres with an average of 5.5 metres. Walling has an average thickness of 1.2 metres and a height of 0.6 metres. No associated field system is visible.

Not recorded.

Hut circle in the eastern corner of the enclosure at Settlement 'A' within the 'Parkland enclosures'.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.