Name:Waterwheel at Coombe Court Farm, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Cast iron waterwheel at Coombe Court Farm made by H. Beare and Sons of Newton Abbot in 1893. Formerly drove milling machinery.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Rectangular extension shown on 19th century map on the east side of the barn at 'Combe Farm'.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Waterwheel (Worksheet). SDV337635.

Cast iron waterwheel at Combe Court, with wood spokes and buckets. Makers name on rim H. BEARE & SONS 1893 NEWTON ABBOT. Not used since 1940. Formerly a corn mill but all traces of machinery now gone, although millpond and leat still visible. See worksheet for further details.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2013, Coombe Court, Moretonhampstead, 3, Photographs 4-5, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV351946.

To the rear of the threshing barn at Coombe Court is a 19th century wheel house which once powered the threshing machinery. The waterwheel has been restored but the leat has been diverted to feed a garden pond. The founder's mark is embossed on the wheel rim and reads 'H. Beare and Sons of Newton Abbot 1893'.

Rectangular extension shown on modern mapping on the east side of the barn at Coombe Court farm.