Name:Cross at Bridgetown between Meeth and Iddesleigh

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1920 (ancient monuments) ancient cross at bridgetown between meeth and iddesleigh. Granite, type b. , a rudely fashioned, weathered cross of octagonal section, the shaft overgrown with ivy and in need of clearing. Irregular, its shaft increasing in breadth and depth downwards. No inscription. Inclined, though looks safe. In good condition. In 1900 the cross had lain in two pieces, but was repaired and replaced in position by the then lord iddesleigh. Vis=6/11/1972 (os). A medieval stone cross cracked and recemented across the shaft. There is no cross base and cross is leaning towards south. Vis=wayside cross. Late medieval. Granite latin cross with tapering shaft which has chamfered edges.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV273895.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)314/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=ss50ne1/photo.

Doe/hhr:iddesleigh/(29/2/1988)58.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 57, (Vol 1), Sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bridgetown SS555074
Cross stands beside the road to Bridgetown Farm, on the road from Iddesleigh to Meeth, about 1 mile south-west of Iddesleigh, on the east side of the river Torridge. A rudely fashioned, weathered cross of octagonal section, the shaft has been fractured below the arms.
Cross height: 1.88 metres, span 0.48 metres.