Name:Enclosure with two hut circles, Dockwell Ridge

Summary

A Bronze Age enclosure with two hut circles on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge at 335m OD with overall dimensions of 40m x 30m. The huts are linked by,and evidently predate, the enclosure wall which is in a ruinous state and has no apparent entrance. Both huts have an internal diameter of 5.0m with walls approximately 1.3m thick. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement on Dockwell Ridge, comprising enclosures with associated hut circles

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2277-2278 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3114-3115 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

(1950) Enclosure and two hut circles. Enclosure measures 25.0m (north-south) and 35.0m (east-west). The walls are in poor condition, surviving to approximately 0.5m in height in the northern half and just a few inches in the southern half. There is no obvious entrance. Other details: Sketch plan included.
(18/07/1977) An enclosure with two hut circles on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge at 335m OD with overall dimensions of 40m x 30m. The huts are linked by,and evidently predate, the enclosure wall which is in a ruinous state and has no apparent entrance. Both huts have an internal diameter of 5.0m with walls of approximately 1.3m thickness and appear to be of Type 2. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6863/2, 60-62 (Aerial Photograph). SDV145076.

Robinson, R., 1978, Woolholes enclosed hut groups (Dockwell Ridge) (Worksheet). SDV145074.

An elongated pound measuring 25.0m (north-south) and 35.0m (east-west). The walls are low and fragmentary 0.5m high on the north side and barely traceable on the south. There is no clear entrance to the pound, which has two hut circles within it.

Enclosure with two incorporated hut circles visible on National Monuments Record 1976 and Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 109-110 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Enclosure F with hut circles 12 and 13; one on the north and the other on the south-east side of the pound, built into the wall. The latter also has an annex to the south. Other details: Map 57, 9.